WSPOS Subspecialty Day has been awarded 7 CME credits.
Programme Overview

Programme


FILTER
TimeSessionModeratorsSpeakers
8.00 - 9.00Paediatic CataractDominique Brémond-Gignac

Paolo Nucci
Roberto Caputo - Cataract in uveitis

Marta Morales - Infant cataract surgery

Erick Bothun - Toddler cataract surgery

Hannah Scanga - how to assess genetics of paediatric cataract

Darius Hildebrand - IOL calculation
9.00 - 10.00Intermittent ExotropiaManon Maassen

Richard Hertle
Max Serafino - What classification I use

Saurabh Jain - Surgical treatment of intermittent exotropia: what should we aim for?

Fatema Rajab - surgical modalities: what works best in my hands

Oriel Spierer - The efficacy of unilateral lateral rectus recession for moderate-angle exotropia in young children

Ramesh Kekunnaya - Five unusual scenarios in intermittent exotropia
10.00 - 10.10Coffee Break
10.10 - 11.00EssilorLuxottica Satellite Symposium: Essilor® Stellest™ lens: Latest Insights on Spectacle Lenses for Myopia Control
11.00 - 12.00Free Paper Session Asimina Mataftsi

Amgad Eldib
Elisabetta Racano - A novel smartphone app to support the clinical practice of pediatric ophthalmology and strabismus: the validation of visual acuity tests

Rita Gama - Evolution of the optic nerve head parameters and inner retinal thickness during childhood- an optical coherence tomography analysis

Dina Mostovoy - When to start tacrolimus ointment for vernal keratoconjunctivitis? A proposed treatment protocol

Sailie Shirodkar - Tear fluid soluble factors profile in predicting retinopathy of prematurity

Angeli Christy Yu - 10-Year experience with lamellar keratoplasty for the surgical management of paediatric corneal diseases

Elena Franco - Artifactual negative ERG in congenital corneal opacities

Ta Chen Peter Chang - Whole genome sequencing after negative next-generation sequencing targeted multigene panel testing in congenital anterior segment anomalies

Hannah Scanga - Corneal dystrophies in children: a 9-year experience at a children’s hospital

Adeline Shona Lasrado - Orbital Myositis and misalignment of eye- clinical profile, management modalities and predictive factors for recurrence
12.00 - 12.55Strabismus Syndromes Ramesh Kekunnaya

Rita Gama
Hannah Scanga - Genetics of dysinnervation syndromes

Pinar Topcu -Top 5 pearls in the management of CFEOM

Luis Cardenas - Management options for Brown syndrome

Angela Fernandez - Surgical tips for the management of Duane syndrome

Ellen Mitchell - Paediatric ocular myasthenia
13.10 - 14.00Santen Satellite Symposium: Evolution of VKC Management: A Multi-Perspective ApproachKen NischalKen Nischal

Dominique Brémond-Gignac

Annegret Dahlmann-Noor
14.10 - 15.10Paediatric CorneaKen Nischal

Samer Hamada
Annegret Dahlmann-Noor - BKC

Eduardo Silva - Genetics of corneal disease

Namrata Sharma - Paediatric keratoplasty

Sunil Morekar - Corneal neurotization

Parth Shah - Collagen cross-linking in children and development delay in adults
15.10 - 16.10Innovations in AmblyopiaDavid Granet

Manca Tekavčič Pompe
Yair Morad - Perceptual learning exercises to improve vision in adult amblyopia and nystagmus - the Shamir Medical Center Study

Preeti Patil - Amblyopia management today: a review of the latest advances and comparisons to Gold standards

Alki Liasis - Use of electrophysiology for amblyopia detection

Pedro Meneres - Eliminating amblyopia is possible

Anna Horwood - The actual costs of screening
16.10 - 16.20Coffee Break
16.20 - 17.20MyopiaAndrzej Grzybowski

Susan Cotter

Rishikesh Mayee - Comparative analysis of myopia progression in children in pre-pandemic and pandemic period

Mark Bullimore- Myopia control: can we apply results from East Asia to other populations?

Ian Morgan - From hyperopic reserve to myopia: a new model of refractive development.

Kathy Rose - Latest on time outdoors for the prevention of myopia

Susan Cotter - Myopic shift in refractive error with overminus lens treatment for children with intermittent exotropia
17.20 - 17.45Keynote LecturePaolo Nucci - Congenital cataract surgery
17.45 - 18.45Video VaultsRichard Hertle

Maria Concepcion Guirao Navarro
Erin Stahl

Marije Sminia

Samer Hamada

Kianti Darusman

Aldo Vagge

Gino Catena

Eva Gajdosova

Chiara Morini

Goura Chattannavar

Andrea Dellavalle

Privacy Policy
Loading please wait
>